Privacy and Cookie Policy

Chatlayer bvba

Chatlayer considers the privacy of your personal data as a matter of the utmost importance and is committed to processing your information in accordance with the law, the present Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter the ‘’Policy” or “Privacy Policy’’), and the applicable standards of fair information practices. 

This document offers you a description of how Chatlayer uses this data, as well as your rights associated with Chatlayer’s use of your data. This policy applies specifically to customers, applicants, suppliers, business partners, visitors of our website www.chatlayer.ai or other persons who contact us (e.g. via contact form).

Accessing or using the website implies your express approval (via handing us your personal information, or via opt-in) of this Privacy Policy. This means that you consent to how Chatlayercollects, uses and processes your personal information. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you are no longer allowed to use the website of Chatlayer. Chatlayermay access or use your data either with your express approval, to perform the services detailed in an agreement or for any lawful basis.

Chatlayerreserves the right to change, modify and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our website. Therefore, we recommend you regularly consult this Policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

Article 1 – GENERAL

1. Chatlayer, with registered offices in Belgium, Oude Leeuwenrui 39, first floor, 2000 Antwerp and registered at the CBE with number 0691.917.430, and available via chatlayer.aitakes responsibility for the processing of your personal data on the Website as a “data controller”.

1.2 This Privacy Policy for the protection of your personal data is strictly compliant with the European Union Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”).

1.3 If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or the manner in which Chatlayer collects, uses or otherwise processes your personal information, please contact us by sending an email to the following e-mail address: dpo(at)chatlayer.ai.

Article 2 – WHICH PERSONAL DATA DOES CHATLAYER COLLECTS?

2.1 Chatlayer may collect personal data that is provided by you or by third parties to the extent necessary or useful for the operation of the website or its services. Such information may consist of:

ActivityPersonal dataLegal basisContext
Visiting the website
  • IP address
  • Cookies
  • Connection moments
  • Web pages
  • Click-behaviour, logs
  • Usage data

Consent

Necessary for the performance of an agreement

Chatlayer may collect usage data and other data about your interactions with the Chatlayer website.

This data is being collected by means of cookies (see art. 7 Cookies).

Contacting Chatlayer
  • Name
  • E-mail
  • Phone number
Necessary for the performance of an agreementWhen you contact Chatlayer via the contact form on the website, Chatlayer collects the information you provide to us.
Doing business with Chatlayer
  • Name
  • E-mail
  • Phone number

Necessary for the performance of an agreement

Legitimate interest of the controller

Chatlayer collects contact details of contact persons working for a (potential) customer or (potential) supplier of Chatlayer in order to provide the ordered products or services. An example of this practice is when a contact person hands out his business card at a food fair.

2.2 Chatlayer does not collect sensitive personal information of its visitors, customers or suppliers (e.g. data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation). Chatlayer shall, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

2.3 You are not obligated to provide us with your personal data, however, the performance of several services may not be possible if you choose not to provide your personal data.

Article 3 – HOW WILL MY PERSONAL DATA BE USED?

3.1 General Purpose

Chatlayer collects and processes your personal information in order to offer you a safe, comfortable, and personalized experience each time you visit the website or utilize our services.

The information we collect about you is primarily processed to help us ensure proper     technical functioning and to improve the quality and content of our website and services – based on the lawful purposes of “consent” for the website, “legal obligations” and “contractual necessity” for services, or “legitimate interest” as allowed under GDPR.

With that said, your personal data will only be processed for the following (internal) purposes:

ActivityPurpose
Applying for a jobWe collect these data to evaluate your application and allows us to pursue a recruitment policy.
Visiting the website

We collect these data to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and allow us to optimize our website. The information collected by cookies on the website is also used for online marketing purposes (see art. 7 Cookies for more information).

Certain data, such as logs, allows us to resolve any problems/bugs you report.

Contacting ChatlayerWe collect this data to respond to your question or concern.
Doing business with ChatlayerWe collect these data for the purpose of executing the agreement, maintaining the professional relationship between you and Chatlayer.

3.2  Direct marketing:

Chatlayer may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing our products and services. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you may opt out or exercise your right to object (Article 5) by sending us an email to .

3.3. Transfer of Personal Data

In order to process your personal data, we provide access to our employees.

Chatlayer will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of providing our products or services and/or optimising them. To that end, Chatlayer may disclose your personal data to third parties who assist Chatlayer in the execution, management and control of its activities, including reporting, support, customer service, computer security or offering specific services and products. It may happen that a third party is commissioned to collect, process and/or analyse the data. Furthermore, it may be necessary to provide the personal data to a third party in order for Chatlayer to be able to supply a product or service that you have ordered. These third parties may only use the data for the aforementioned purposes and instructions of Chatlayer. Any other use is not included and is prohibited.

Consequently, Chatlayer will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except in the situations provided for in this Policy or unless you explicitly provide prior consent.

In addition, it is also possible that Chatlayer will disclose your personal data:

  • If Chatlayer is obligated to do so, following a court order or to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations, or permitted by applicable law in order to safeguard and defend our rights or protect the property or safety of others.
  • In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of Chatlayer’s activities, whereby Chatlayer reorganizes, transfers or ceases business activity, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.

Article 4 – HOW LONG WILL WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Chatlayer only processes your personal information for as long as necessary.  This means that we do keep a record of your data for as long as it is required or justified by the law or by another legal obligation, or for the period for which this would be necessary for the aforementioned purposes.  Based on the activities described in Section 2.2, we hold your data associated with these activities as follows:

ActivityRetention period
Applying for a jobNo longer than 10 years after the last qualitative contact with the applicant
Visiting the website

With regards to cookies the retention period may vary depending on the specific cookie, ranging from 1 to 3.

Other electronic identification data will be kept no longer than 7 years.

Contacting ChatlayerChatlayer will hold the data for 10 years after your first request.
Doing business with ChatlayerNo longer than 7 years after the end of the professional relationship.

Article 5 – YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

5.1. Right of access and right to obtain a copy

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data, as well as to be informed about the purpose of the processing by Chatlayer.

5.2. Right to rectification, erasure, or restriction

You have the choice to share your personal data with Chatlayer. You also have the right to request Chatlayer to rectify your personal data or have it erased. You can also request the processing of your personal data to be restricted.

When you choose not to share data, or when you request that we erase your personal data, we may be prevented from providing you with several services and access to the website.

5.3. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when you have legitimate reasons to do so. You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.

You may opt out of receiving email communications by using one of the following methods:

  • Select the email “opt out” or “unsubscribe” link or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email communication.
  • Contact us via the contact form [HYPERLINK TO WEBPAGE]. Be sure to provide your name, relevant contact information, and specific relevant information about Chatlayer communications that you no longer wish to receive.

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving certain subscription communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from Chatlayer where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving the services.

5.4. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by Chatlayer in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6. Automated decisions and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

5.7. Exercising your rights

To exercise the above-mentioned rights, or to raise a question, comment or complaint, send an e-mail with an enclosed copy of the frontside of your identity card to .

5.8. Right to file a complaint

If you have any complaints about the way Chatlayer collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority which is the Lead Supervisory Authority of Chatlayer:

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels,
Tel +32(0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35,
E-mail: contact(at)apd-gba.be

However, you are always free to contact your own European or EU-vested authority.

Article 6 – SAFETY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

6.1 Chatlayer undertakes all reasonable efforts as required by applicable law to prevent (i) unauthorized access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data, by using physical, administrative and technological measures to protect the information maintained.

  • All data transmitted from and to our website is encrypted (HTTPS/TLS)
  • Internal data security policies (password policy, BYOD policy, teleworking policy…)
  • All data is stored on secure datacentres

6.2 In the unlikely and unfortunate event that your personal information under Chatlayer’s control is compromised by an information security breach, Chatlayer will immediately act to identify the cause of such breach and take action through adequate remedial measures. If necessary, Chatlayer will notify you as well as the Data Protection Authority of this incident in accordance with applicable law.

6.3 You shall be solely responsible for your own user content, such as content you upload to the website, and the consequences of posting submitting and/or publishing it. Chatlayer is not responsible or liable to you or any third party for the content or accuracy of any user content posted by you or any other user of the website or web services, and Chatlayer expressly disclaims any and all liability in connection with user content to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

6.4 Chatlayer assumes no responsibility regarding the privacy policy of the websites or digital platforms that are linked on the website. Moreover, Chatlayer shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongful or improper use of your personal data by such third parties.

Article 7 – COOKIES

7.1 What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

7.2 What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

7.3 What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

7.4 Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “All cookies”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.5 Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

7.6 Cookies

7.6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

7.6.2. Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

7.6.3 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

7.6.4 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram and Other to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram and Other. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram and Other themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram and Other are located in the United States.

7.7 Placed cookies

WordPress

Purpose: WordPress log in cookie

Retention period: 30 days

Description: Cookie to keep you logged in

Used namesSharing
_wordpress_Privacy statement
Google Analytics

Purpose: Performance

Retention period: From session up to  two years

Description: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies that allows us to analyze the use of our website and to compile reports on website activity and internet usage.

Used namesSharing
_ga, _gid, _gat, _gaexp, _utm, __utmc, UTMD_, __utmv, __utmz, _gat_gtag_UA_ID, gadwp_wg_default_view, gadwp_wg_default_swmetric, gadwp_wg_default_metric, gadwp_wg_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_swmetric, gadwp_ir_default_metricPrivacy statement
WPML

Purpose:

Retention period:

Description: WPML is a cookie used to provide different languages for an user. Also it checks which language a user is using.

Used namesSharing
wpml_browser_redirect_test, _icl_current_language, _icl_visitor_lang_js, _icl_current_admin_language_Privacy statement
HubSpot

Purpose: This cookie is used to track visitors, keep track of sessions and recognize visitors.

Retention period: 365 days

Description: This cookie is used to track visitors, keep track of sessions and recognize visitors.

Used namesSharing
hubspotutk, __hssrc, __hssc, __hstc, hs-messages-is-open, __hs_opt_out, messagesUtkPrivacy statement
Hotjar

Purpose: Performance

Retention period: session

Description: On this website, we use Analytics and services from Hotjar, a company based in Malta. HotJar helps us gain insight into how our website is used. We place this cookie ourselves.

Used namesSharing
_hjUserId, _hjIncludedInSample, _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets, _hjClosedSurveyInvites, _hjDonePolls, _hjMinimizedPolls, _hjDoneTestersWidgetsPrivacy statement
Facebook

Purpose: Personalised advertisements

Retention period: 1 year

Description: Facebook uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements

Used namesSharing
fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbpPrivacy statement
Elementor Page Builder

Purpose: This cookie is used by Elementor, a WordPress theme. It’s a live page builder which makes it easier for the website admin to set up a website that is best for user experience.

Retention period: 365 days

Description: This cookie is used by Elementor, a WordPress theme. It’s a live page builder which makes it easier for the website admin to set up a website that is best for user experience.

Used namesSharing
elementorPrivacy statement
WP_API Schema

Purpose: This cookie makes it possible to provide Schema JSON-LD / SEO markup for articles, events, local business, products, recipes, reviews and many more.

Retention period: 365 days

Description: This cookie makes it possible to provide Schema JSON-LD / SEO markup for articles, events, local business, products, recipes, reviews and many more.

Used namesSharing

wp-api-schema-model

wp-api-schema-model_xxxxxx

Privacy statement
Mixpanel

Purpose:

Retention period:

Description:

Used namesSharing
mixpanelPrivacy statement
Twitter

Purpose: Target users with personalised ads

Retention period: 1 year

Description: Twitter tracks users to target them with personalised ads

Used namesSharing
metrics_tokenPrivacy statement
Linkedin

Purpose: Linkedin places cookies to track users

Retention period:

Description:

Used namesSharing
X-LI-IDCPrivacy statement
Instagram

Purpose: Personalised advertisements

Retention period: 1 year

Description: Instagram uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements

Used namesSharing
fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbpPrivacy statement
Google Fonts

Purpose:

Retention period:

Description:

Used namesSharing
tcb_google_fontsPrivacy statement
Google Recaptcha

Purpose:

Retention period:

Description:

Used namesSharing
 Privacy statement
Google Maps

Purpose: Google Maps cookie

Retention period: 30 days

Description: Google Maps cookies to track individual users.

Used namesSharing
 Privacy statement
Vimeo

Purpose: To display and deliver videos we use Vimeo, a video sharing website. The embedded Vimeo player uses cookies to check if certain features or preferences have been selected by the user.

Retention period: 365 days

Description: Cookies to track individual users.

Used namesSharing
vuid

, __utma, __utmt_player, __utmz, __utmc, __utmbPrivacy statement

7.8 Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser. Or you can indicate your preferences on the following page: www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

Article 8 – APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is managed, interpreted and executed in accordance with the laws of Belgium which exclusively applies to every potential dispute.

The competent courts of Gent shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any kind of disagreement that could arise from the interpretation or execution of the present Privacy Policy.

Article 9 – QUESTIONS

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Chatlayer BVBA
Oudeleeuwenrui 39, first floor
2000 Antwerp

Or electronically to website chatlayer.ai

Building Big Chatbots

We want to share 10 lessons with you that we have learned from our experience with large and complex chatbots for market leaders across several industries (insurance, banking, telco, …).

Bot building timeline

Technological trends itself are no guarantee to success. You also need to find the right use case.
 
Based on user-centric approach, different criteria and questions in our chatbot canvas, we are able to find the best objective of your virtual agent and to define some key performance indicators on how to measure ROI.

Download our chatbot canvas

We define the different profiles and teams, collaborating on the project. The different tasks and milestones on our bot building timeline can then be assigned to those teams.


The timeline clearly shows our objectives for each step in the process.

Choosing the right AI bot platform -

7 things to consider.

This whitepaper outlines the things to consider to choose the right AI botplatform for your organization. To help you on your way, it includes a checklist for the selection process in your organization.

Scroll to Top